Skip Navigation
Skip to contents
Results by Year

View Wide

Filter

ARTICLE TYPE

more+
SELECT FILTER
 
Close

PUBLICATION DATE

47 results
Display

Real-world Treatment Pattern and Outcomes of Hypercalcemia among Solid Tumor Patients

Shin DE, Park SH, Kim SH, Suh SY, Jo YH, Cho YS, Im SA, Lee JY

BACKGROUND: Hypercalcemia is an important metabolic emergency condition in cancer patients. Bisphosphonate is the treatment of choice for hypercalcemia, whereas calcitonin and hydration with furosemide are recommended for acute supportive...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Primary hyperparathyroidism versus familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia: a challenging diagnostic evaluation in an adolescent female

Tosur M, Lopez ME, Paul DL

Primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) and familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia (FHH) have significantly different treatment approaches, so physicians must be careful to differentiate these 2 diseases. Herein, we report a 14-year-old female who...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
A Case of Hypercalcemia and Antibiotic-Related Acute Kidney Injury Following Implantation of Antibiotic Impregnated Calcium Sulfate Beads

Challener , Abu Saleh

No abstract available.
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Infantile hypercalcemia with novel compound heterozygous mutation in SLC34A1 encoding renal sodium-phosphate cotransporter 2a: a case report

Kang SJ, Lee R, Kim HS

Idiopathic infantile hypercalcemia is characterized by hypercalcemia, dehydration, vomiting, and failure to thrive, and it is due to mutations in 24-hydroxylase (CYP24A1). Recently, mutations in sodium-phosphate cotransporter (SLC34A1) expressed in...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Clinical Characteristics, Causes and Survival in 115 Cancer Patients with Parathyroid Hormone Related Protein-mediated Hypercalcemia

Jin J, Chung JO, Chung MY, Cho DH, Chung DJ

BACKGROUND: The aim of this study is to determine the proportion of cancers presenting with parathyroid hormone (PTH) related protein (PTHrP)-mediated hypercalcemia, examine the clinical and biochemical characteristics, identify predictive...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Hypercalcemia in a Patient with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

Lee JM, Kwack DH, Yoon CH, Choi B, Kim YO, Kim YS, Yoon SA

Hypercalcemia is a common clinical problem. The most frequent causes of hypercalcemia include primary hyperparathyroidism and malignancy; systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is a very rare cause of hypercalcemia. Here we...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
A Case of Severe Hypercalcemia Causing Acute Kidney Injury: An Unusual Presentation of Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia

Hyun HS, Park PG, Kim JC, Hong KT, Kang HJ, Park KD, Shin HY, Kang HG, Ha IS, Cheong HI

Severe hypercalcemia is rarely encountered in children, even though serum calcium concentrations above 15-16 mg/dL could be life-threatening. We present a patient having severe hypercalcemia and azotemia. A 14-year-old boy...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Hypercalcemia, multiple osteolytic lesions, and acute renal failure: a rare presentation of B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia

Puri V, Sharma P, Gopalakrishnan S, Sikka M, Avasthi R

No abstract available.
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Hypercalcemia as Initial Presentation of Metastatic Adenocarcinoma of Gastric Origin: A Case Report and Review of the Literature

Kumar M, Kumar A, Kumar V, Kaur S, Maroules M

Hypercalcemia of malignancy due to metastatic gastric adenocarcinoma is extremely rare; in fact, to the best of our knowledge, only three case reports of hypercalcemia associated with metastatic gastric adenocarcinoma...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Acute Necrotizing Pancreatitis Caused by Iatrogenic Hypercalcemia

Oh EH, Song TJ, Nam K, Park DH, Lee SS, Seo DW, Lee SK, Kim MH

Gallstones and alcohol consumption are well-known causes of acute pancreatitis, which usually follows a mild and self-limited course. Although extremely rare, hypercalcemia is a possible cause of acute pancreatitis. There...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
A successful treatment of hypercalcemia with zoledronic acid in a 15-year-old boy with acute lymphoblastic leukemia

Park HJ, Choi EJ, Kim JK

Severe hypercalcemia in children is a rare medical emergency. We present a case of a 15-year-old boy with hypercalcemia (total calcium level, 14.2 mg/dL) with a normal complete blood count,...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Milk-alkali syndrome secondary to the intake of calcium supplements

Lee IH, Noh SY, Kang GW

Milk-alkali syndrome (MAS), a triad of hypercalcemia, metabolic alkalosis, and renal failure, is associated with ingestion of large amounts of calcium and absorbable alkali. MAS is the third most common...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
A Case of Milk-Alkali Syndrome in a Patient with Hypoparathyroidism after Total Thyroidectomy

Joo BY, Park HS, Hong JC

Milk-alkali syndrome (MAS) is a disorder featuring hypercalcemia, renal failure and metabolic alkalosis due to ingestion of large amounts of calcium and absorbable alkali. MAS was first reported after Milk-alkali...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
One Case of Primary Hyperparathyroidism Diagnosed with Hypercalcemia after using Teriparatide

Kim DH, Kim JW, Park JH, Sung JM, Kim HY, Kim JM

Primary hyperparathyroidism is a disease that causes hypercalcemia and abnormal bone metabolism due to an increase in parathyroid hormones, and the occurrence rate of bone fracturing is higher in patients...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
A Case of Severe Hypercalcemia and Hyperphosphatemia Concomitant to Hyperthyroidism

Lee GY, Jeon WS, Ohn JH, Hong EG

Changes of serum electrolytes in patients with hyperthyroidism are often disregarded. Hypercalcemia has been reported in 17% to 50% of patients with hyperthyroidism. However, severe and symptomatic hypercalcemia is rare...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Case of Sarcoidosis-Related Hypercalcemia with Normal Serum 1,25(OH)2D

Jeon JH, Seo JB, Hwang IR, Park HY, Kim JS, Park KG, Kim JG

Diagnosing hypercalcemia is often challenging because a wide spectrum of diseases-such as malignancy, granulomatous disease, and primary hyperparathyroidism-should be considered. Sarcoidosis is a rare cause of hypercalcemia. The case of...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Unusual Manifestation of Intravascular Large B-Cell Lymphoma: Severe Hypercalcemia with Parathyroid Hormone-Related Protein

Ha JM, Kim E, Lee WJ, Hwang JW, Yune S, Ko YH, Choi JY, Kim SJ, Kim WS

  • KMID: 2167696
  • Cancer Res Treat.
  • 2014 Jul;46(3):307-311.
Intravascular large B-cell lymphoma (IVLBCL) is a rare subtype of non-Hodgkin lymphoma. It usually presents with nonspecific symptoms, such as fever, rather than with overt lymphadenopathy. Reports of hypercalcemia, as...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Milk-Alkali Syndrome in a Patient with Postoperative Hypoparathyroidism During Long-Term Maintenance of Calcium Supplementation

Kim CS, Kim B, Choi YS, Park YH, Kwon SK

  • KMID: 1733379
  • Korean J Endocr Surg.
  • 2014 Jun;14(2):85-88.
Calcium plays a critical role in neuromuscular excitement and other cellular functions. Therefore, extracellular calcium concentration is maintained within a very narrow range through interaction of calcium regulating hormones such...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Hypercalcemia Refractory to Pamidronate Associated with Metastatic Calcifications in Multiple Organs

Bae GB, Eun JS, Kim NR, Im CH, Nam EJ, Kang YM

  • KMID: 2267782
  • Korean J Med.
  • 2013 Nov;85(5):545-550.
Paget's disease of bone (PDB) is a disorder featuring high-level bone turnover associated with the presence of disorganized and immature bone tissue with excessive levels of fibrosis. The risk of...
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close
Hypercalcemia and Extensive Osteolytic Lesion with Increased Plasma Prostaglandin E2 Level in a Child with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia

Lee YH, Lim YJ, Bae JJ, Kim JY, Shin JH

In this report, we present a rare case of childhood ALL with hypercalcemia and extensive osteolytic lesions. The case was a 7-year-old girl presenting with vomiting and aggravating bone pain....
CITED
export Copy
Close
SHARE
Twitter Facebook
Close

Go to Top

Copyright © 2022 by Korean Association of Medical Journal Editors. All rights reserved.     E-mail: koreamed@kamje.or.kr